lamhuong
[…] APA review in this case.”).
It also would be “anomalous to assume that Congress would channel review” of the Federal
Defendants’ failure to take action as it pertains to subsection (c) of Section 2566 to the district
courts, and yet intend that the same type of questions—even identical questions—with respect to
how that inaction relates to subsection (d) of Section 2566 should be resolved by the CFC. Bowen,
487 U.S. at 908. This is especially so when considering that Congress placed language in
subsection (d) of Section 2566 that specifically contemplates district court jurisdiction over the
Federal Defendants’ compliance with that subsection. Compare 50 U.S.C.A. § 2566(d)(3) (“If the
State of South Carolina obtains an injunction that prohibits the Department of Energy from taking
any action necessary for the Department of Energy to meet any deadline specified by this
subsection, that deadline shall be extended for a period of time equal to the period of time during
which the injunction is in effect.”) (emphasis added) with Richardson, 409 U.S. at 465 (stating that
1:16-cv-00391-JMC Date Filed 11/28/16 Entry Number 62-1 Page 27 of 32
23
the CFC “has no power to grant equitable relief”). Reading subsection (d)(3) in conjunction with