lamhuong
[…] 23
the CFC “has no power to grant equitable relief”). Reading subsection (d)(3) in conjunction with
this Court’s Order means that the State can obtain equitable relief from the district courts in a
manner that affects the deadlines in subsection (d), but it cannot obtain equitable relief to enforce
those same deadlines. Congress could not have intended such an inconsistent and inefficient
outcome.
Moreover, even if subsection (d) were construed to only require payment of the daily
penalties (which it should not, in furtherance of the spirit and intent of Section 2566, see p.14 n.7),
Congress nevertheless has expressly provided district courts, not the CFC, with jurisdiction over
penalties and fines. 28 U.S.C.A. § 1355(a) (“The district courts shall have original
jurisdiction . . . of any action or proceeding for the recovery or enforcement of any fine, penalty,
or forfeiture, pecuniary or otherwise, incurred under any Act of Congress. . . .”).
In sum, there simply is nothing to indicate that Congress intended for questions regarding
Section 2566 to be heard and answered in two separate forums rather than only in the district
courts. The Court’s finding that it does not have jurisdiction over this entire matter is inconsistent