Embed Size (px)
[…] independent trustee over these trusts. Lacking standing, Second Church was
not entitled to make that request. Moreover, as there was no current
vacancy in a trustee position, the request did not comport with RSA 564-
B:7-704(d)(1). More importantly, although not discussed at length by the
Probate Court, the imposition of an independent trustee would encroach on
the First Amendment rights surrounding these religious trusts. Therefore,
the Probate Court properly denied the motion.
Accordingly, the Court should affirm the Probate Court’s Orders.
21
ARGUMENT
I. Standard of Review.
RSA 567-A:4 provides: “The findings of fact of the judge of probate
are final unless they are so plainly erroneous that such findings could not be
reasonably made.” In determining standing, the probate court must “look
beyond the plaintiffs’ unsubstantiated allegations and determine, based on
the facts, whether the plaintiffs have sufficiently demonstrated their right to
claim relief.” Johnson v. Town of Wolfeboro Planning Bd., 157 N.H. 94,