• Upload
[…] An analysis of the sources atBART-eligible facilities showed considerable overlap with those sources identified in the8-hour RACT SIP. Therefore, the Department is coordinating the BART and RACTrequirements.

55

VIII. Commitments

Section 172(c)(6) of the Clean Air Act (42 U.S.C.§ 7502(c)(6)) requires nonattainmentSIPs to “include enforceable emission limitations, and such other control measures,means or techniques… as well as schedules and timetables for compliance, as may benecessary and appropriate to provide for attainment.” The following presents the State’scommitments to achieve the additional NOx and VOC reductions that will address RACTfor 8-hour ozone nonattainment throughout New Jersey and neighboring states within theOzone Transport Region.