The Social Costs of Mergers: Restoring Local Control as a
[…] See Paul Cowling, An EarthyEnigma: The Role of Localism in the Political, Cultural and Economic Dimensions ofMedia Ownership Regulation, 27 HASTINGS COMM. & ENT. L.J. 257, 263-66, 354-55(2005) (describing traditional FCC views of localism and defending the value of localownership).

234. See, e.g., Richard E. Ratcliff et al., The Civic Involvement of Bankers: An Analysisof the Influence of Economic Power and Social Prominence in the Command of CivicPolicy Positions, 26 SOC. PROBS. 298 (1979) (detailing high level of civic involvement bybank directors in a major metropolitan area).

235. 12 U.S.C. § 1828(c)(5)(B) (2000). Indeed, an anticompetitive merger is permittedif "the anticompetitive effects of the proposed transaction are clearly outweighed in thepublic interest by the probable effect of the transaction in meeting the convenience andneeds of the community to be served." Id.; see also id. § 1842(c)(1)-(2) (setting the samestandards under the Bank Holding Company Act).