As described more fully in Exhibit 3 hereto, compelling evidence exists to showthat Langan elevated the financial interests of its real estate developer client over theparamount interests of truth and protecting the public health and safety. Thousands oflives may have beenput at risk because of these actions. Accordingly, we also ask thatyou refer this matter to the Los Angeles County District Attorney for potential criminalprosecution, including under Business and Professions Code Section 7872(h).

IV. RELEVANT STATUTES.

Business and Professions Code Section 7860 provides in relevant part:

"(a) The board may, upon its own initiative or upon thereceipt of a complaint, investigate the actions of any professionalgeologist, geophysicist ... and make findings thereon.

(b) By a majority vote, the board may publicly reprove,suspend for a period not to exceed two years, or revoke thecertificate of any geologist or geophysicist registered hereunder ...on any of the following grounds:

Page 52: THE SILVERSTEIN LAW FIRM - Los Angelesclkrep.lacity.org/onlinedocs/2013/13-0593_pc_07-24-2013.pdf2013/07/24  · THE SILVERSTEIN LAW FIRM 215 NORTH MARENGO AVENUE, 3RD FLOOR PASADENA,

Mr. Richard B. Moore, P.L.S., Executive Officer of the BoardMs. Corrine Gray, Enforcement Staff AnalystBoard for Professional Engineers, Land Surveyors, and GeologistsJune 24, 2013Page 5

* * *(2) Misrepresentation, fraud or deceit by a

geologist or geophysicist in his or her practice.

* * *(c) By a majority vote, the board may publicly reprove,

suspend for a period not to exceed two years, or revoke thecertificate of any geologist or geophysicist registered under thischapter ... for professional misconduct. Unprofessional conductincludes, but is not limited to, any of the following:

. (I) Aiding or abetting any person in a violation ofthis chapter or any regulation adopted by the board pursuant to thischapter.

(2) Violating this chapter or any regulation adoptedby the board pursuant to this chapter.

(3) Conduct in the course of practice as a geologistor geophysicist that violates professional standards adopted by theboard."

Business and Professions Code Section 7872 provides in relevant part: