Unprofessional conductincludes, but is not limited to, any of the following:

. (I) Aiding or abetting any person in a violation ofthis chapter or any regulation adopted by the board pursuant to thischapter.

(2) Violating this chapter or any regulation adoptedby the board pursuant to this chapter.

(3) Conduct in the course of practice as a geologistor geophysicist that violates professional standards adopted by theboard."

Business and Professions Code Section 7872 provides in relevant part:

"Every person is guilty of a misdemeanor and for each offense ofwhich he or she is convicted is punishable by a fine of not morethan one thousand dollars ($1,000) or by imprisonment not toexceed three months, or by both fine and imprisonment:

* * *(h) Who violates any provision of this chapter."

Page 53: THE SILVERSTEIN LAW FIRM - Los Angelesclkrep.lacity.org/onlinedocs/2013/13-0593_pc_07-24-2013.pdf2013/07/24  · THE SILVERSTEIN LAW FIRM 215 NORTH MARENGO AVENUE, 3RD FLOOR PASADENA,

Mr. Richard B. Moore, P.L.S., Executive Officer of the Board.Ms.