* * *(h) Who violates any provision of this chapter."

Page 53: THE SILVERSTEIN LAW FIRM - Los Angelesclkrep.lacity.org/onlinedocs/2013/13-0593_pc_07-24-2013.pdf2013/07/24  · THE SILVERSTEIN LAW FIRM 215 NORTH MARENGO AVENUE, 3RD FLOOR PASADENA,

Mr. Richard B. Moore, P.L.S., Executive Officer of the Board.Ms. Corrine Gray, Enforcement Staff AnalystBoard for Professional Engineers, Land Surveyors, and GeologistsJune 24,2013Page 6

Business and Professions Code Section 7810.1 provides:

"Protection of the public shall be the highest priority for the boardin exercising its licensing, regulatory, and disciplinary functions.Whenever the protection of the public is inconsistent with otherinterests sought to be promoted, the protection of the public shall beparamount. "

V. CONCLUSION.

This is an urgent issue of public health and safety.