Embed Size (px)
[…] Aug 28, 2013). 58 See, for example, 55 ILCS 5/3-15003.6, online at
http://www.ilga.gov/legislation/ilcs/fulltext.asp?DocName=005500050K3-15003.6 (visited Aug 26, 2013); NY
Correction Law § 611, online at http://codes.lp.findlaw.com/nycode/COR/22/611 (visited Aug 26, 2013). 59 See, for example, Hawaii Rev Stat § 353-122(b) (2011), online at
https://law.justia.com/codes/hawaii/2011/division1/title20/chapter353/353-122/ (visited Aug 26, 2013). 60 See, for example, Nev Rev Stat §209.376 (2011), online at http://law.justia.com/codes/nevada/2011/chapter-
209/statute-209.376 (visited Aug 26, 2013). 61 See, for example, 55 ILCS 5/3-15003.6 (cited in note 58) (“Leg irons, shackles or waist shackles shall not be used
on any pregnant or postpartum prisoner regardless of security classification”). 62 See, for example, Minnesota Department of Corrections Policy 301.081 (2012), online at
http://www.doc.state.mn.us/DocPolicy2/html/DPW_Display_TOC.asp?Opt=301.081.htm (visited Aug 26, 2013).
12
circumstances.63 This specific prohibition protects the mother and child from dangerous