The Sacred Flag and the First Amendment
[…] See the well knowncase of People v. Stover, 12 N.Y.2d 462, 191 N.E.2d 272, 240 N.Y.S.2d 734 (1963), whichrejected the first amendment argument of landowners who regularly hung clotheslines with oldclothes in their front yard as a form of protest against high taxes imposed by a city, andupheld an ordinance that prohibited clothes lines in a front yard abutting a street.

59. 110 S. Ct. 2404 (1990).60. This statute, which amends 18 U.S.C. § 700(a), provides in relevant part:

Whoever knowingly mutilates, defaces, physically defiles, burns, maintains onthe floor or ground, or tramples upon any flag of the United States shall befined under this title or imprisoned for not more than one year, or both.

This subsection does not prohibit any conduct consisting of the disposal of aflag when it has become worn or soiled.

As used in this section, the term "flag of the United States" means any flagof the United States, or any part thereof, made of any substance, of any size,in a form that is commonly displayed.

18 U.S.C.A. § 700(a)(1)-(b) (West Supp. 1990).61. Eichman, 110 S. Ct. at 2409.62. Id.

[Vol. 66:511