The Rule of Necessity: Is Judicial Non-Disqualification
[…] 40. 28 U.S.C. §§ 47, 144, 455 (1994); Bloom, supra note 1, at 665; Jeffrey W. Stempel,Rehnquist, Recusal, and Reform, 53 BROOK. L. REv. 589, 628-30 (1987).

41. "No judge shall hear or determine an appeal from the decision of a case or issue tried by

him." 28 U.S.C. § 47 (1994).42. See Stempel, supra note 40, at 628.43. See United States v. Peltier, 553 F. Supp. 886, 888 (D.N.D. 1982).44. Section 144 provides: