The Role of Transparency and Confidence-Building Measures in Advancing Space Security Report 28 September 2010 Jana Robinson
[…] This is essential if space TCBMs are to be employed in a meaningful way.182

Transparency measures can likewise be adopted on a unilateral basis. An example is provided by the latest U.S. National Space Policy released in June 2010, which empha-sises increased cooperation with other states as well as enhanced transparency in national space activities. Moreover, as observed by Lt. Col. Brandon Hart, besides multilateral treaty obligations, states can create TCBM require-ments in their national legislation. He cites U.S. legislation 10 USC 2274 on the “Space Situational Awareness Program” which al-lows, but does not require, the Department of Defense to share date, information and ser-vices with both commercial and foreign enti-ties. It states that the Secretary of Defense “may provide space situational awareness services and information to, and may obtain space situational awareness data and infor-mation from, non-United States Government entities […]”.183

With regard to multilateral space-related arrangements, suggestions have been made to use the example of the International Code of Conduct Against Ballistic Missile Prolifera-tion (the Hague Code of Conduct) in advanc-ing bottom-up mechanisms for space secu-rity.