limitations period applicableto habeas applications from state prisoners may run anew from the date that theUnited States Supreme Court newly recognizes a right and makes it retroactivelyapplicable to cases on collateral review.378 Third, § 2254(e)(2)(A)(i) providesthat, if the petitioner failed to develop the factual basis of his claim in state court,a federal court may hold an evidentiary hearing if the petitioner’s claim relies on“a new rule of constitutional law, made retroactive to cases on collateral reviewby the United States Supreme Court, that was previously unavailable.”379 Finally,§ 2264(a)(2) instructs that a federal court may consider a capital prisoner’s claimthat was not raised and decided on the merits in state court if the prisoner’sfailure to raise the claim properly was “the result of the Supreme Court’srecognition of a new federal right that is made retroactively applicable.”380

But it is unclear which way these observations cut.