Reading § 2254(d)(1) to preclude retroactive applicationof substantive rules would thus amount to a repeal by implication of part of thefederal courts’ habeas jurisdiction—and a particularly venerable portion, at

382. See Green v. French, 143 F.3d 865, 873 (4th Cir. 1998) (“declin[ing] to interpret . . .section 2254(d) as simply codifying the Teague doctrine, because that doctrine . . . nowhereemploys the ‘new rule’ language of Teague, even though other provisions of the AEDPA do sounmistakably”).

383. 28 U.S.C. § 2264 (2012).384. See id.385. See id. (“Following review subject to subsections (a), (d), and (e) of section 2254, the

court shall rule on the claims properly before it.”).386. United States v. Jicarilla Apache Nation, 131 S. Ct. 2313, 2330 (2011).

Page 56: THE RETROACTIVITY OF SUBSTANTIVE RULES TO ...mckinneylaw.iu.edu/ilr/pdf/vol48p931.pdf932 INDIANA LAW REVIEW [Vol. 48:931 problem.3 It finally arrived at a resting place in Teague v.Lane,4