Only if City of New York is not a due process case can the view of Judges Greenberg and Kozinski be sustained. Yet why should the City of New York, for all its grandeur and haute cuisine, have more rights than a humble American citizen?

V. REVOCATION

A reorganization plan might be worthy of res judicata, but perhaps, under the Bankruptcy Code or some other provision, the confirmation order is revocable. Obviously res judicata must give way to revocability.

Both Chapters 11 and 13 have rules that apply to revocation of a reorganization plan. Section 1144 provides:

On request of a party in interest at any time before 180 days after the date of the entry of the order of confirmation, and after notice and a hearing, the court may revoke such order if and only if such order was procured by fraud.638

Similarly, § 1330(a) provides: On request of a party in interest at any time within 180 days after the date

of the entry of an order of confirmation under section 1325 of this title, and after notice and a hearing, the court may revoke such order if such order was procured by fraud.639

Section 1330(b) goes on to command a dismissal of the Chapter 13 case or conversion to Chapter 7 unless, within the time fixed by the court, the debtor

635 . Espinosa, 553 F.3d at 1204. In its earlier opinion in Fireman’s Fund Mortgage Corp. v.