How is it that “litigation” occurred in Ayre? This requires peering deeply into the murky insalubrious waters of Chapter 13 procedure. According to the Ayre court, the matter was litigated because a “contested matter” existed.412 According to Rule 9014(a), a “contested matter” is one for which relief must be requested by motion.413 Confirmation of a plan, however, is not brought on by motion. Rather, § 1324 (as amended by BAPCPA) states:

(a) Except as provided in subsection (b) and after notice, the court shall hold a hearing on confirmation of the plan. A party in interest may object to confirmation of the plan. (b) The hearing on confirmation of the plan may be held not earlier than 20 days and not later than 45 days after the date of the meeting of creditors under section 341(a), unless the court determines that it would be in the best interests of the creditors and the estate to hold such hearing at an earlier date and there is no objection to such earlier date.414

So, once the plan is submitted, a court must hold the confirmation hearing whether a motion is filed or not. So far, then, just because a plan is confirmed does not prove it was confirmed as a “contested matter.”415

Rule 3015(f) expands the scope of the contested matter: