One court called this “another bit of congressional humor.” In re

Brady, 86 B.R. 166, 169 n.4 (Bankr. D. Minn. 1988). 53 . See In re Szostek, 886 F.2d 1405, 1411 (3d Cir. 1989) (finding “unmistakable intent on the

part of Congress that a plan may be confirmed” without comporting with § 1325(a)(5) requirements based on absence of “only if” language in § 1325(a)).

54 . § 1323(a). 55 . See infra Part V for a discussion of when courts can revoke reorganization plans. 56 . § 1329(b)(1). 57 . See Wachovia Dealer Servs. v. Jones (In re Jones), 530 F.3d 1284, 1290 (10th Cir. 2008)

(holding § 1325(a) requirements mandatory for confirmation of Chapter 13 plan). Similarly, § 1330(a) provides:

On request of a party in interest at any time within 180 days after the date of the entry of an order of confirmation under section 1325 of this title, and after notice and a hearing, the court may revoke such order if such order was procured by fraud.

§ 1330(a). Arguably, this provision assumes that Chapter 13 plans are confirmed under § 1325. If not, the meaning of this provision becomes bizarre: plans that conform to § 1325(a) can be revoked only if fraudulent. Plans that do not conform to § 1325(a) can be revoked even if not fraudulent.