The Regulation of Fusion – A Practical and Innovation-Friendly Approach February 2020 Amy C. Roma and Sachin S. Desai
[…] The time to answer that question, however, is fast approaching.

In 2009, the NRC staff first raised the question of fusion regulation to the Commission. In its paper, Regulation of Fusion-Based Power Generation Devices, the NRC staff sought the Commission’s feedback because certain export licensing questions had arisen, which required answers to the basic question of the NRC’s jurisdiction over fusion.46 The NRC staff in their analysis focused on the definition of “utilization facility” in the AEA (42 USC § 2014). As previously noted, the AEA defines “utilization facility” to include those facilities that use “special nuclear material” or “atomic energy” “in such quantity as to be of significance to the common defense and security, or in such manner as to affect the health and safety of the public.”47 The NRC further narrows the definition of “utilization facility” in its definitions to include primarily nuclear fission reactors.48