The Regulation of Fusion – A Practical and Innovation-Friendly Approach February 2020 Amy C. Roma and Sachin S. Desai
[…] Reg. 48,535, 48,538 (Oct. 18, 2017) (“[T]he overall level of protection of public health and safety provided by a State program should be equivalent to, or in some cases can be greater than, the level provided by the NRC program.”).43 For example, the AEA requires that state agencies conduct an environmental review for certain byproduct materials applications that can have a “significant impact on the human environment.” 42 USC § 2021(o)(3)(C), (D).44 42 USC § 2021(j).

However, this Agreement State delegation is subject to certain restrictions. First and foremost, the state’s regulations must be “equivalent, to the extent practicable, or more stringent than, standards adopted and enforced by the [NRC] for the same purpose.”42 The NRC may also pass along certain environmental regulatory requirements to states.43 This also means that if the NRC were to tighten its regulatory standards, it would require the states to do so as well.