Given the impact that the Bitfinex case will have on the countless retail commodity transactions involving virtual currencies, the CFTC has attempted to clarify the term “actual delivery” in the context of this specific type of transaction.28 In its proposed interpretative release, the Commission proposed to determine “actual delivery” when: (1) within twenty-eight days, the purchaser was able to “(i) . . . [t]ake possession and control of the entire quantity of the

21 7 U.S.C. § 1a(18) (2012). 22 7 U.S.C. § 1a(17) (2012). 23 See 7 U.S.C. 2(c)(2)(D)(iii) (2012) (stating that “[s]ections 6(a), 6(b), and 6b of [the CEA] apply to any [retail commodity transaction], as if the agreement, contract, or transaction was a contract of sale of a commodity for future delivery”). 24 7 U.S.C. § 2(a)(1)(D)(i)(V) (2012) (“Only futures commission mer-chants . . . [may] solicit, accept any order for, or otherwise deal in any transac-tions in or in connection with the security futures product.”). 25 See In re BFXNA Inc., CFTC No. 16-19, 2016 WL 3137612 (June 2, 2016) (“Section § 4d(a) of the [Commodity Exchange Act] requires all persons act-ing as futures commission merchants (‘FCMs’) to register with the CFTC.”). 26 Id. 27 Retail Commodity Transactions Involving Virtual Currency, 82