Embed Size (px)
[…] b. Katten Aided the Receivership Entities in Drafting the Loan
Documents that the CFPB Alleges Violate the EFTA
40. The CFPB’s Complaint also alleges that the Receivership Entities’ loan
documents violated the EFTA provision that is codified at 15 U.S.C. § 1693k(1). That provision
provides that the extension of credit to a consumer may not be conditioned on a requirement that
repayment be made by preauthorized electronic fund transfers.
41. The preauthorized electronic payment prohibition is echoed in “Regulation E,”
which implements the EFTA. Among other things, Section 1005.10(e)(1) of Regulation E
provides that “[n]o financial institution or other person may condition an extension of credit to a
consumer on the consumer’s repayment by preauthorized electronic fund transfers, except for
credit extended under an overdraft credit plan or extended to maintain a specified minimum
balance in the consumer’s account.” 12 C.F.R. § 1005.10(e)(1).
Case 4:16-cv-01203-SRB Document 1 Filed 11/11/16 Page 9 of 34
10
42. The loan documents used by the Receivership Entities here – which were
reviewed, revised, and approved by Katten beginning in March 2011 as described below –