Embed Size (px)
[…] conditioned on agreement initially to EFT or explaining how a consumer might obtain a
consumer loan from Defendants otherwise”).
c. Katten Aided the Receivership Entities in Drafting the Loan
Documents that the CFPB Alleges Violate the CFPA
43. Lastly, the CFPB’s Complaint alleges that the Receivership Entities’ loan
documents violated the CFPA. (E.g. CFPB Complaint ¶ 78). Critically, the CFPA allegations
cover the Customer Service Entities’ violations of TILA and the EFTA through the use of the
loan documents that violated those statutes.
44. Specifically, the CFPB’s CFPA claim is based on 12 U.S.C. § 5536(a). That
section forbids any “covered person or service provider” from offering or providing “any
financial product or service not in conformity with Federal consumer financial law[;] ...
otherwise commit[ing] any act or omission in violation of a Federal consumer financial law; or ...
engag[ing] in any unfair, deceptive, or abusive act or practice.” (Emphasis added).
45. Under 12 U.S.C. § 5481(14), “[t]he term “Federal consumer financial law”
includes “enumerated consumer laws.” The CFPA then defines “enumerated consumer laws” to
include TILA. See 12 U.S.C. § 5481(12)(O). The CFPA also defines “enumerated consumer