Embed Size (px)
[…] 5. In August 2011, after the CFPA Had Gone into Effect, Katten
Expressly Advised the Receivership Entities that the Loan Documents Did
Not Have to Comply with TILA and the EFTA
95. On August 24, 2011, the Katten Of Counsel responded to further questions by
Moseley Sr., stating in relevant part in an email:
With respect to the 5th paragraph in the Electronic Consents section -- for a DE lender (or any US-based lender), that sentence is correct in terms of the fact that a borrower cannot be required to receive their loan funds via ACH. Specifically, 12 CFR 205.10(e), compulsory use, states that “no financial institution or other person may condition an extension of credit to a consumer on the consumer’s repayment by preauthorized electronic funds transfers, except for credit extended under an overdraft credit plan or extended to maintain a specified minimum balance in a consumer’s account.” Again, this is based upon US law and you are a NZ lender.