The textual hook claimed by these scholars for so reading Bas v. Tingy, 1 Talbot v. Seeman, 2 and Little v. Barreme 3 is the phrase in Article I, Section 8 of the Constitution that immediately follows the grant to Congress of the power "To declare War"-namely, the power to "grant Letters of Marque and Reprisal, and make Rules concerning Captures on Land and Water."A These additional words, it is argued, are placed in the War Clause because the Framers intended that Congress, and Congress alone, have the power to authorize not only "general" or "perfect" war through a formal declaration of war, but also "limited" or "imperfect" war.