92congressional authorization. Moreover, writing in England in 1765,

87. Cf Perpich v. Dep't of Defense, 496 U.S. 334 (1990) (prohibiting the governor ofMassachusetts from placing limits on federal deployment of his state's national guard).

88. VATTEL, supra note 23, at 284-85.89. E.g., Lobel, supra note 82, at 1090.90. Id (citing 3 JOSEPH STORY, COMMENTARIES ON THE CONSTITUTION OF THE

UNITED STATES 63 (Boston, 1833)); id at 1090 n.253 (citing 1 WILLIAM BLACKSTONE,COMMENTARIES ON THE LAWS OF ENGLAND 250 (1765)).

91. Id. at 1090.92. U.S. CONST. art. I, § 10, cl. 3 ("No State shall, without the Consent of Congress, ....

engage in War, unless actually invaded, or in such imminent Danger as will not admit of

Issue 2] 479

Page 16: THE QUASI WAR CASES-AND THEIR RELEVANCE TO WHETHER … · 2020-04-10 · The Quasi War Cases Europe. 19 "Reprisal" was also used in the late sixteenth century to mean "the taking

480 Harvard Journal of Law & Public Policy [Volume 28