I. INTRODUCTION

Constitutional scholars cite three Supreme Court decisions arisingfrom the undeclared Quasi War with France in 1798-1800 as supportfor the proposition that Congress may authorize war of anymagnitude, and that, except in case of sudden or imminent attack onthe United States, this congressional authority displaces any right ofthe President to use military force of even modest magnitude withoutprior congressional authorization. The textual hook claimed by thesescholars for so reading Bas v. Tingy,1 Talbot v. Seeman,2 and Little v.Barreme3 is the phrase in Article I, Section 8 of the Constitution thatimmediately follows the grant to Congress of the power "To declareWar"-namely, the power to "grant Letters of Marque and Reprisal,and make Rules concerning Captures on Land and Water."A Theseadditional words, it is argued, are placed in the War Clause becausethe Framers intended that Congress, and Congress alone, have thepower to authorize not only "general" or "perfect" war through aformal declaration of war, but also "limited" or "imperfect" war.