THE PROBATE, ESTATES and
[…] notice by the trustee that the person is representing the other person. The person to whom the notice is

given may decline the representation by a writing that is given to the trustee no later than 60 days after

receipt of the trustee’s notice.”

17 20 Pa.C.S. § 7740.7(a).

18 Id. § 7740.7(b).

Page 14: THE PROBATE, ESTATES and

- 6 -

The Advisory Committee recommends that these two provisions be parallel,

thereby permitting the court to divide the trust into two or more separate trusts.

Accordingly, the Advisory Committee proposes the following statutory amendment to

§ 7740.7(b): “The court, for cause shown, may authorize the division of a trust into [two]

separate trusts upon such terms and conditions and with notice as the court shall direct.”

The Advisory Committee recommends that the amendment of § 7740.7(b) take

effect in 60 days.

Advertisements

Section 7755(c) currently provides that “[i]f no personal representative is

appointed within 90 days after the settlor’s death, the trustee shall advertise the trust’s