THE PROBATE, ESTATES and
[…] Page 17: THE PROBATE, ESTATES and

- 9 -

duty to give to the named current beneficiary the notice required by this

section if:

(1) the trustee notifies the nominee that the notice is being given

to the nominee as representing the named current beneficiary; and

(2) the nominee does not decline to receive the notice in a writing

that is given to the trustee no later than 60 days after receipt of the

trustee’s notice.

The Advisory Committee recommends that the amendment of § 7780.3 take effect

in 60 days.

Powers, Duties and Liabilities

The Advisory Committee recommends that § 7792 (powers, duties and liabilities

identical with personal representatives) be amended to include a reference to § 3532(c),

which concerns receipts, releases and refunding agreements: “The provisions concerning

the powers, duties and liabilities of a trustee shall be the same as those set forth in the

following provisions of this title for the administration of a decedent’s or a minor’s

estate: … Section 3532(c) (relating to at risk of personal representative).”

The Advisory Committee recommends that the amendment of § 7792 take effect

in 60 days.

Charitable Instruments

The Advisory Committee recommends the codification of the Charitable