THE PROBATE, ESTATES and
[…] A person granted letters testamentary or letters of administration shall

be deemed to submit to the jurisdiction of the orphans’ court division of

the county in which the register granted the letters.

The Advisory Committee recommends that the addition of § 3163 take effect

immediately.

Businesses of the Estate

The Advisory Committee recommends that §§ 3314 (continuation of business)

and 3315 (incorporation of estate’s business) be amended to include the recognition of

certain business entities other than corporations, such as partnerships and limited liability

companies.24

Under § 3314 as proposed to be amended, “[t]he order may provide: (1) for the

conduct of business, by the personal representative alone or jointly with others, or, unless

restricted by the terms of the governing instrument, as a corporation, partnership, limited

liability company or other entity to be formed.” Under § 3315 as proposed to be

amended, the court

may authorize the personal representative alone or jointly with others, to

organize a corporation or form a partnership, limited liability company or

other entity to carry on the business of the estate, whether the business was

owned solely or with others, and may contribute for stock of the

corporation, as capital, or for an interest in a partnership, limited liability

company or other entity, all or part of the property of the estate which was

invested in the business.

The Advisory Committee also recommends that the order under § 3314 “may

provide: . . . (4.1) for the compensation of a personal representative actively managing,

supervising or engaging in the operation of an entity or business, from the estate’s assets

or from the entity or business, as appropriate, provided the compensation is reasonably

based upon the actual responsibilities assumed and performed.”

24 The title of § 3315 is proposed to be amended accordingly: “Incorporation of or formation of

entity to operate estate’s business.”

Page 20: THE PROBATE, ESTATES and

- 12 -

In addition, the Advisory Committee recommends the amendment of §§ 3314 and