THE PROBATE, ESTATES and
[…] legislation contained in this report. However, the inclusion of any recommendation in

this report does not necessarily reflect the endorsement of the Task Force.

Proposed Recommendations

This report contains the most recent recommendations of the Advisory

Committee, in the form of proposed legislation with official comments, which may be

used in determining the intent of the General Assembly.2 These recommendations

include proposed amendments to 20 Pa.C.S. regarding the following:

1 Title 20 of the Pennsylvania Consolidated Statutes (20 Pa.C.S.).

2 1 Pa.C.S. § 1939 (“The comments or report of the commission . . . which drafted a statute may be

consulted in the construction or application of the original provisions of the statute if such comments or

report were published or otherwise generally available prior to the consideration of the statute by the

General Assembly”). Notes or source notes may also follow a proposed statutory provision, to provide

additional information regarding the recommendation.

Page 10: THE PROBATE, ESTATES and

- 2 -

1. The Uniform Trust Act, specifically nonjudicial settlement