THE PROBATE, ESTATES and
[…] that role in writing and not rescinded the acceptance by the time the court or the parties to

a nonjudicial settlement agreement rely upon it.

The Advisory Committee recommends that the amendment of § 7222 take effect

in 60 days.

Division of Trusts

Without court approval, a trustee may “divide a trust into separate trusts” under

certain conditions.17 For cause shown, the court “may authorize the division of a trust

into two separate trusts upon such terms and conditions and with notice as the court shall

direct.”18

16 Section 7725 provides the following: “A person representing another must be given written

notice by the trustee that the person is representing the other person. The person to whom the notice is

given may decline the representation by a writing that is given to the trustee no later than 60 days after

receipt of the trustee’s notice.”

17 20 Pa.C.S. § 7740.7(a).

18 Id. § 7740.7(b).

Page 14: THE PROBATE, ESTATES and

- 6 -

The Advisory Committee recommends that these two provisions be parallel,

thereby permitting the court to divide the trust into two or more separate trusts.