THE PROBATE, ESTATES and
[…] 17 20 Pa.C.S. § 7740.7(a).

18 Id. § 7740.7(b).

Page 14: THE PROBATE, ESTATES and

- 6 -

The Advisory Committee recommends that these two provisions be parallel,

thereby permitting the court to divide the trust into two or more separate trusts.

Accordingly, the Advisory Committee proposes the following statutory amendment to

§ 7740.7(b): “The court, for cause shown, may authorize the division of a trust into [two]

separate trusts upon such terms and conditions and with notice as the court shall direct.”

The Advisory Committee recommends that the amendment of § 7740.7(b) take

effect in 60 days.

Advertisements

Section 7755(c) currently provides that “[i]f no personal representative is

appointed within 90 days after the settlor’s death, the trustee shall advertise the trust’s

existence and the name and address of the trustee in the manner set forth in section 3162

(relating to advertisement of grant of letters).”

Senate Bill No. 53 of 2009 and House Bill No. 120 of 2009, based on the

Advisory Committee’s recommendations set forth in the October 2007 Joint State

Government Commission report,19 amend § 7755(c) as follows:

(c) [No personal representative. If no personal representative is