1 DEPAUL BUS. & COM. L.J. 103, 132 (2002) (discussing the impeachment of two state gover-nors after they abused the pardon power by selling pardons). 98. 18 U.S.C. § 201(b)(2) (criminalizing sale of official acts). 99. See, e.g., id. § 1512(e) (“In a prosecution for an offense under this section, it is an affirmative defense, as to which the defendant has the burden of proof by a preponderance of the evidence, that the conduct consisted solely of lawful conduct and that the defendant’s sole intention was to encourage, induce, or cause the other person to testify truthfully.”). 100. Id. § 1515(c) (“This chapter does not prohibit or punish the providing of lawful, bona fide, legal representation services in connection with or anticipation of an official proceed-ing.”). 101. United States v. Singleton, 165 F.3d 1297, 1298, 1302 (10th Cir. 1999).

CHAMBERS 523 (DO NOT DELETE) 2/26/2018 10:42 AM

628 UNIVERSITY OF RICHMOND LAW REVIEW [Vol. 52:609

remove the officer (assuming the officer serves at the President’s pleasure) if the officer declined.