The Politics of Land Use Reform in New York: Challenges and
[…] 52 N.Y. ENVTL. CONSERV. LAW § 44-0119(1) (McKinney 1997). The compact pro-cess is designed to "further the recommended criteria of natural and cultural re-source protection, conservation and management of renewable natural resources,regional planning, economic development, public access and heritage education." Id.

53 See id. § 44-0119(2).54 See id. § 44-0119(3).55 See id. § 44-0119(4).56 See id. § 44-0119(6).57 Id. § 44-0115(3).58 N.Y. ENVTL. CONSERV. LAW § 44-0119(7) (McKinney 1997 & Supp. 1999). The