The Politics of Land Use Reform in New York: Challenges and
[…] Finally, the threat of politicization of the re-gional planning council model is further demonstrated throughthe potential removal of members "for cause."42 The enablinglegislation for membership on regional planning councils indi-cates that members may be removed for cause, but the phrase"for cause" is not defined in statute.43 This vague standard

40 See N.Y. GEN. MUN. LAW §239-h(3)(h) (McKinney 1999) ("Collaborating leg-

islative bodies may, in their discretion, appropriate and raise by taxation, money forthe expenses of the regional planning council...

41 See id. §239-h(3)(f) (authorizing the legislative body of each collaborating mu-nicipality to remove any member it has appointed "for cause," and, in addition, "mayprovide by resolution for removal of any such regional planning council member fornon-compliance with minimum requirements relating to meeting attendance andtraining as established by the collaborating legislative bodies by resolution").

42 See id.

43 See id.