The Politics of Land Use Reform in New York: Challenges and
[…] 116 See N.Y. MENTAL HYG. LAW § 41.34 (McKinney 1996). Named after its leadlegislative sponsor, The Padavan Law provides an elaborate scheme whereby thesponsoring agency of a residential facility for the disabled notifies a municipality oftheir desire to locate a facility in the jurisdiction. See id. § 41.34(c). A municipalitymay approve the site, suggest an alternate site, or object to the facility. See id. In theevent the municipality and the sponsoring agency fail to reach an agreement, theCommissioner or a hearing officer may hear and resolve the issue. See id. § 41.34(d).The Commissioner may sustain the municipal objection, "if he determines that thenature and character of the area in which the facility is to be based would be sub-stantially altered as a result of establishment of the facility."IdL § 41.34 (c)(5).

1999] 1065

ST. JOHN'S LAW REVIEW