The Office of the Ombudsman 2015 Annual Report to Congress
[…] We also hear from claimants who complain that their ability to locate evidence was impacted by the delay in receiving notice of this program. We are told of instances where in the time between the creation of EEOICPA and when the claimant first learned of this program, evidence was destroyed and/or colleagues who could have provided relevant testimony passed away.

In addition, some claimants have complained that the delay in receiving notice of this program impacted their ability to receive reimbursement for medical bills. In pertinent part, Section 7384t(d) provides that “[a]n individual receiving benefits…shall be furnished those benefits as of the date on which that individual submitted the claim for those benefits…” 42 U.S.C. §7384t(d). Claimants argue that it is unfair to delay notifying them of this program and to then penalize them by denying reimbursement for medical bills incurred after the program was created but before they received delayed notice of this program.