The Occupational Safety and Health Act of 1970
[…] Inspections, Investigations & Recordkeeping - Section 88(a) OSHA representatives are authorized to:

(1) enter without delay, at reasonable times, & (2) inspect during regular working hours and at

reasonable times and to question privately employers and employees

8(b) Subpoena power8(c) Recordkeeping and posting8(f) Employees right of complaint

Page 6: The Occupational Safety and Health Act of 1970

Construction DefinedOSHA's regulations define "construction

work" as "construction, alteration, and/or repair, including painting and decorating." at 29 CFR 1926.32(g) and 29 CFR 1910.12(b).

They further provide that OSHA's construction industry standards apply "to every employment and place of employment of every employee engaged in construction work." id. at 1910.12(a).

Page 7: The Occupational Safety and Health Act of 1970

Focused Inspection Initiative in ConstructionSince 1994, OSHA has used a focused inspection

program for construction industry sitesThe Focused Inspection Initiative will enable