The PTAB’s Standard Operating Procedures suggests that expanded panels should be utilized when, among other things, a proceeding involves “an issue of exceptional importance” or is “necessary to secure and maintain uniformity of the Board’s decisions,” id. at 3, and directs the Chief Judge to consider “technical or legal expertise” when choosing additional panel members. Id. 230 The near-identical language in the Patent Act associated with convening panels of BPAI and PTAB suggests that Alappat’s reasoning would apply to PTAB as well. Compare 35 U.S.C. § 7 (2010) (“Each appeal and interference shall be heard by at least three members of the Board of Appeals and Interferences, who shall be designed by the Commissioner. Only the Board of Patent Appeals and Interferences has the authority to grant rehearings”), with 35 U.S.C. § 6(c) (2017) (“Each appeal, derivation proceeding, post-grant review, and inter partes review shall be heard by at least three members of the Patent Trial and Appeal Board, who shall be designated by the Director. Only the Patent Trial and Appeal Board may grant rehearings.”).