Id. § 554(a)(1)–(6). 25 1 PIERCE, supra note 1, at 703 (discussing formal adjudication procedures set forth in 5 U.S.C. §§ 554–557). 26 5 U.S.C. § 554(b). This notice requirement applies to the agency and private parties when they moving parties, though the APA expressly requires private parties to “give prompt notice of issues controverted in fact or law.” Id. 27 Id. § 556(b) (2012); see also id. § 3105 (“Each agency shall appoint as many administrative law judges as are necessary for proceedings required to be conducted in accordance with sections 556 and 557 of this title.”). The APA provides that parties may move to exclude for “personal bias or other disqualification of a presiding or participating employee.” Id. § 556(b) 28 Id. § 554(d)(1).

Page 9: THE NEW WORLD OF AGENCY ADJUDICATION