on all components of the SSA.292 287 See NLRB, Cases and Decisions, NLRB, https://www.nlrb.gov/cases-decisions (last visited Feb. 24, 2018); EAB Decisions, U.S. EPA, https://yosemite.epa.gov/oa/EAB_Web_Docket.nsf/Board+Decisions?OpenPage (last updated Feb. 23, 2018). 288 See supra note 173 and accompanying text. 289 8. C.F.R. § 1003.1(g) (2017) (“By majority vote of the permanent Board members, selected decisions of the Board rendered by a three-member panel or by the Board en banc may be designated to serve as precedents in all proceedings involving the same issue or issues.”). 290 Id. § 1003.1(h). 291 Koch & Koplow, supra note 277, at 219–24. 292 20 C.F.R. § 402.35(b)(1) (2017) (“We publish Social Security Rulings in the FEDERAL REGISTER under the authority of the Commissioner of Social Security. They are binding on all components of the Social Security Administration. These rulings represent precedent final opinions and orders and statements of policy and interpretations that we have adopted.”). There has been some controversy as to whether these rulings bind SAA ALJs. See Koch & Koplow, supra note 277, at 232–33.

Page 55: THE NEW WORLD OF AGENCY ADJUDICATION

Mar. 2018] NEW WORLD OF AGENCY ADJUDICATION 55