• Upload
[…] See supra note 4 and accompanying text.

225. 8 U.S.C.§ 1324 (1982). For the full text of this section, see supra note 215.226. 8 U.S.C. § 1325 (1982) makes it a misdemeanor, punishable by not more than six

months imprisonment or a fine not more than $500 for a first offense of aiding or abetting anyalien "who (I) enters the United States at any time or place other than as designated byimmigration officers, or (2) eludes examination or inspection by immigration officers, or (3)obtains entry to the United States by a willfully false or misleading representation or thewillful concealment of a material fact . .. ."

227. 18 U.S.C.§ 2(a) (1982) provides: "Whoever commits an offense against the UnitedStates or aids, abets, counsels, commands, induces or procures its commission, is punishable asa principal."

[Vol. 15:5