philadelphiabar.org September 2011 Philadelphia Bar Reporter 7

n By Edward P. Kelly

The Collateral Source Rule and sequestration of witnesses were among the hot topics in medical malpractice discussed by Clifford Rieders at a recent meeting of the Medical Legal Commit-tee.

Rieders, of Rieders, Travis, Humphrey, Harris, Waters and Waffenschmidt in Williamsport, first discussed the Col-lateral Source Rule as defined in Section 508 of the Mcare Act. The general rule, as contained in subsection (a), is that a claimant is precluded from recovering damages for past medical expenses or past lost earnings if those losses are “covered by a private or public benefit or gratuity that the claimant has received prior to trial.” Rieders asked that even though you cannot collect those amounts, should you present those figures to the jury. It was his opinion that you should not since most jurors will assume insurance coverage.

Rieders also posited that plaintiffs may want to consider bifurcation during