The Mob and Ford Motor
[…] evidence. In the Seventh Circuit, the enterprise element must be proven

independently of the pattern of racketeering activity).

Page 22: The Mob and Ford Motor Company: The Seventh Circuit's ... · SEVENTH CIRCUIT REVIEW Volume 8, Issue 1 Fall 2012 65 THE MOB AND FORD MOTOR COMPANY: THE SEVENTH CIRCUIT’S ENTERPRISING

SEVENTH CIRCUIT REVIEW Volume 8, Issue 1 Fall 2012

86

C. RICO Sanctions

In line with the law’s expansive nature, the statute provides for

both criminal and civil liability.116

RICO’s criminal penalties are found

in § 1963, while civil remedies are articulated in § 1964. RICO’s

criminal sanctions can include imprisonment, fine, and forfeiture.117

The statute expressly permits life imprisonment118

“if the violation is

based on a racketeering activity for which the maximum penalty

includes life imprisonment.”119

Convictions based on other underlying

offenses can be punished by a sentence of up to 20 years

imprisonment.120

Section 1963’s forfeiture provisions121

allow the

government to seize a defendant’s “interest in the enterprise connected