Embed Size (px)
[…] Prosecutors, U.S. DEP’T OF JUSTICE (5th rev. ed. 2009) at 66–69, available at
http://www.justice.gov/usao/eousa/foia_reading_room/usam/title9/rico.pdf
(explaining the circuit courts’ varying approaches regarding the issue of overlapping
evidence. In the Seventh Circuit, the enterprise element must be proven
independently of the pattern of racketeering activity).
SEVENTH CIRCUIT REVIEW Volume 8, Issue 1 Fall 2012
86
C. RICO Sanctions
In line with the law’s expansive nature, the statute provides for
both criminal and civil liability.116
RICO’s criminal penalties are found
in § 1963, while civil remedies are articulated in § 1964. RICO’s
criminal sanctions can include imprisonment, fine, and forfeiture.117
The statute expressly permits life imprisonment118
“if the violation is
based on a racketeering activity for which the maximum penalty
includes life imprisonment.”119
Convictions based on other underlying
offenses can be punished by a sentence of up to 20 years
imprisonment.120
Section 1963’s forfeiture provisions121
allow the
government to seize a defendant’s “interest in the enterprise connected