• Upload
[…] UD

ITO

R

Colorado Operations Resource Engine (CORE) as of July 1, 2014. We also reviewed statutes relevant to the Department of State Cash Fund and researched best practices relative to setting fees and managing government cash funds. The purpose of our audit work was to determine whether the Department has adequate cash management and budgeting processes in place to assist it in establishing, assessing, and revising its fees, and to help ensure that it complies with the related statutory requirements.

HOW WERE THE RESULTS OF THE AUDIT WORK MEASURED?

STATUTORY REQUIREMENTS. Statute [Section 24-21-104(3)(b), C.R.S.] requires the Department to “adjust its fees so that the revenue generated from the fees approximates its direct and indirect costs, including the cost of maintenance and improvements necessary for the distribution of electronic records; except that the department may reduce its fees to generate revenue in an amount less than costs if necessary pursuant to Section 24-75-402(3).” Section 24-75-402(3)(c), C.R.S. mandates that “the uncommitted reserves of any cash fund at the conclusion of any given fiscal year shall not exceed the target reserve,” and Section 24-75-402(2)(e.5), C.R.S. defines the target reserve as 16.5 percent of the fiscal year’s expenditures.