• Upload
[…] HOW WERE THE RESULTS OF THE AUDIT WORK MEASURED?

STATUTORY REQUIREMENTS. Statute [Section 24-21-104(3)(b), C.R.S.] requires the Department to “adjust its fees so that the revenue generated from the fees approximates its direct and indirect costs, including the cost of maintenance and improvements necessary for the distribution of electronic records; except that the department may reduce its fees to generate revenue in an amount less than costs if necessary pursuant to Section 24-75-402(3).” Section 24-75-402(3)(c), C.R.S. mandates that “the uncommitted reserves of any cash fund at the conclusion of any given fiscal year shall not exceed the target reserve,” and Section 24-75-402(2)(e.5), C.R.S. defines the target reserve as 16.5 percent of the fiscal year’s expenditures.