The Military Munitions Rule and Environmental Regulation
[…] See id. All are considered potential human carcinogens, and lead is a toxic metal. See EPA Press Release I, supra note 270. Also consider that Massachusetts has banned the use of lead shot in waterfowl hunt­ing since 1990 due to the known risk of lead poisoning from release into the environment. See MAss. GEN. LAws c. 131, § 66 (West 1999); MAss. REGS. CODE tit. 321, § 2.03 (West 1999); see also Smoking Gun, CAPE COD TIMEs,Jan. 10, 1997.

m See Federal Facilities Compliance Act, Pub. L. No. 102-386, § 107(1), 106 Stat. 1513 (1992) (amending RCRA § 3004, 42 U.S.C. § 6924) ("Any such regulations shall assure protection of human health and the environment."). Cathy Hinds of the MTP has pro­tested that, "the Defense Department is thumbing their nose at the very law that mandated external oversight of the Pentagon in the Federal Facilities Compliance Act." MTP Press Conference, supra note 33.