The Military Munitions Rule and Environmental Regulation
[…] C. The Federal Facilities Compliance Act of 1992

Recognizing the refusal of the EPA and the DO] to enforce, and the failure of the courts to impose RCRA compliance upon federal facilities, Congress enacted the Federal Facilities Compliance Act of 1992.91 The FFCA's primary purpose was to ensure that federal facili­ties, both civil and military, conform to the procedural and substan­tive requirements of RCRA on an equal footing with private indus-

83 [d. § 6973(a). 84 See id.; Dycus, supra note 2, at 82. 85 See 42 U.S.C. § 6972 (a) (1) (B). This provision reads that citizens may sue those "who

have contributed or who [are] contributing to the past or present handling, storage, treatment, transportation, or disposal of any solid or hazardous waste which may present an imminent and substantial endangerment to health or the environment." [d.

86 See Military Toxics Projectv.