• Upload
[…] Anydevice that blocks light not required for viewing and interpretation of the image would meet themasking requirement. Although not required, it is recommended that hot lights and masking devicesbe available for technologists to aid in their evaluation of clinical and quality control films.

Page 39: The Mammography Quality Standards Act Final … Library/library/FDA/MAMMOGRAPHY...Compliance Guidance The Mammography Quality Standards Act Final Regulations Document #1 Document issued

36

Medical Records

21 CFR 900.12(c)(1)(iv) [The report shall contain] Overall final assessment of findings, classified in one of the followingcategories:(A) "Negative:'' Nothing to comment upon (if the interpreting physician is aware of clinical findingsor symptoms, despite the negative assessment, these shall be explained);(B) "Benign:'' Also a negative assessment;(C) "Probably Benign:'' Finding(s) has a high probability of being benign;(D) "Suspicious:'' Finding(s) without all the characteristic morphology of breast cancer but