The new bill should ensure the opportunity for public participation because of the potentially large impacts an amendment may have on its interests. If the General Assembly chooses to build on S. 119, it should adopt some of Maine’s ideas to S. 119’s framework, rework the procedures followed for the different amendment categories, and clarify the bill’s language.

First, Vermont could adopt some of Maine’s language170 to allow a decision-maker to more easily ascertain whether the seven factors laid out in section 6328(g) have been met.171 The factors laid out in S. 119 are

168. Id. § 477-A(2)(B). 169. OFFICE OF THE ATTORNEY GENERAL WILLIAM H. SORRELL, http://www.atg.state.vt.us/ (last visited Oct. 30, 2015). 170. Maine’s statute requires new conservation easements to “include a statement of the conservation purposes of the easement, the conservation attributes associated with the real property and the benefit to the general public intended to be served by the restriction on uses of the real property subject to the conservation easement,” and “a statement of the holder’s power to agree to amendments to the terms of the conservation easement . . . .” ME. REV. STAT. tit. 33, §§ 477-A(1), 477-A(2)(A). 171. S. 119, 2013 Gen. Assemb. § 7 (Vt. 2013).