Such critics could argue that the General Assembly either should not have allowed amendment or should have enacted other procedures and criteria.

III. HOW WOULD ANOTHER STATE’S CONSERVATION EASEMENT STATUTE AFFECT THE LONG TRAIL?

A. Maine and Conservation Easement Amendment

Maine has a relatively short conservation easement amendment statute compared to that proposed by Vermont. Since 2007, all conservation easements are amended following the procedures laid out in 33 M.R.S.A. § 477-A.153 The statute requires new conservation easements to “include a statement of the conservation purposes of the easement, the conservation attributes associated with the real property and the benefit to the general public intended to be served by the restriction on uses of the real property subject to the conservation easement,” and “a statement of the holder’s power to agree to amendments to the terms of the conservation 152. Id. § 6328(g)(1)–(2). 153. ME. REV. STAT. tit. 33, §§ 477(1), 477-A(2) (2015).

126 Vermont Law Review [Vol. 40:107