The Legalization and Control of Casino Gambling
[…] However, the system appears successful inits attempt to target the growth that does occur. Like Nevada'slicensing system, the tourist area jurisdictions have attempted toprevent corruption and sever any possible ties to organized crime bydenying licenses to undesirables.2 " In theory, limiting casinos to

237. Id. § 5:12-145(c). The constitutional amendment allowing casinos to open in AtlanticCity, New Jersey provided that any state revenue derived from the newly legal gamblingwould "be applied solely for the purpose of providing reductions in property taxes, rentals,telephone, gas, electric and municipal utilities charges of eligible senior citizens and disabledresidents of the State." N.J. CONST. art. 4, § 7, 2. This type of earmarking of gamblingrevenue has been criticized.