The Legalization and Control of Casino Gambling
[…] the state and to preserve the competitive economy and policies of free competition ofthe State of Nevada.

Id. § 463.130.107. GAMBLING IN AMERICA, supra note 1, at 83.108. NEV. REV. STAT. § 463.021 (1977). The committee consists of one member of the

Commission, one member of the Board, one member of the state senate, one member of thestate assembly, two representatives of the general public and two representatives of gaminglicensees. Id.

109. Id. § 463.021(6).110. Id.111. Id. § 463.022.112. Id. § 463.023. The Commission members must be citizens of the United States and

residents of the State of Nevada. No member may hold an elective office in state governmentnor may a member be an officer or official in any political party. "It is the intention of thelegislature that the commission shall be composed of the most qualified persons available,preferably no two of whom shall be of the same profession or major field of industry; but noperson actively engaged or having a direct pecuniary interest in gaming activities shall be amember of the commission." Id. § 463.023(3).

113. Id. § 463.024(1).