1 The Legal Framework of Mobile Payments Gaps, ambiguities, and overlap By Professor Mark E. Budnitz Feb 10, 2016
[…] Law. 649, 650-56 (2015). 92 Nguyen v. Barnes & Noble, 763 F.3d 1171 (2d Cir. 2014); Schnable v. Trilegiant Corp., 697 F.3d 110 (2d Cir. 2012). 93 12 USC 1028(a); Arbitration Study, Report to Congress, Pursuant to Dodd-Frank Wall Street Reform and Consumer Protection Act, CFPB (March 2015) (hereafter cited as Arbitration Study); Arbitration Study Preliminary Results, CFPB (Dec. 12, 2013). 94 Rottner v. AVG Tech, USA, 943 F. Supp 2d 222, 230 (D. Mass. 2013). UCC Art. 2 “applies to transactions in goods.” 2-102. “Goods” are defined as “all things … which are movable at the time of identification to the contract.” 2-105. But see Holly K. Towle, “Enough Already: It Is Time to Acknowledge that UCC Article 2 Does Not Apply to Software and Other Information,” 52 S. Tex. L. Rev. 531 (2011). Three states have enacted laws providing that UCC Article 2 does not apply to software.