1 The Legal Framework of Mobile Payments Gaps, ambiguities, and overlap By Professor Mark E. Budnitz Feb 10, 2016
[…] Ibid, 1026.60(a)(2)-6.ii. 39 12 CFR 1026.5(a)(1)(iii). E-Sign is at 15 USC 7001 et seq. Reg. Z provides that generally the manner in which a company makes TILA disclosures electronically must comply with E-Sign. However, Reg. Z makes an exception in regard to disclosures required with a solicitation or application to open a credit card account. In those situations, the issuer is not required to comply with E-Sign. 12 CFR 1026.5(a)(1)(iii). 40 12 CFR 1005.4(a). The official staff interpretation provides: “Although no particular rules govern type size, number of pages, or the relative conspicuousness of various terms, the disclosures must be in a clear and readily understandable written form that the consumer may retain.” 12 CFR 1005.4-4(a). 41 12 CFR 1005.7(a). 42 12 CFR 1005.7(b). 43 205 Ill. Comp.