1 The Legal Framework of Mobile Payments Gaps, ambiguities, and overlap By Professor Mark E. Budnitz Feb 10, 2016
[…] Page 88: The Legal Framework of Mobile Payments/media/assets/2016/02/legal... · II. The regulatory framework ... This report describes the legal framework of mobile payments as it applies

88

for the purchase of, or to complete a commercial transaction for, such nonfinancial good or service sold directly by such person to the consumer.” 12 USC 5481(15). 5 12 USC 5516(d). “The prudential regulator is authorized to enforce the requirements of Federal consumer financial laws and, with respect to a covered person … shall have exclusive authority (relative to the Bureau) to enforce such laws.” 5516(d)(1). “When the Bureau has reason to believe that a person has engaged in a material violation … the Bureau shall notify the prudential regulator … and recommend appropriate action to respond.” 5516(d)(2)(A).