1 The Legal Framework of Mobile Payments Gaps, ambiguities, and overlap By Professor Mark E. Budnitz Feb 10, 2016
[…] Take On Payments, Federal Reserve Bank of Atlanta, June 8, 2015 (referring to an FRB study that CNP fraud by volume is three times that of card-present fraud). 420 12 CFR 1026.12(b). 421 15 USC 1643(a). An “accepted credit card” is a “credit card which the cardholder has requested and received or has signed or has used, or authorized another to use, for the purpose of obtaining money, property, labor, or services on credit.” 15 USC 1602(m). 422 12 CFR 1005.6(b)(1). The consumer gives notice when the consumer “takes steps reasonably necessary to provide the institution with pertinent information.” 1005.6(b)(5)(i). “The consumer may notify the institution in person, by telephone, or in writing.” 1005.6(b)(5)(ii). 423 12 CFR 1005.6(b)(2). 424 As discussed in the Stage 1 part of this report, see text accompanying note 14-17, an argument can be made that a cellphone capable of initiating debit card transactions is itself an “access device” as defined in the EFTA and Reg.