the Legal Challenges of Implementing electronic transactions · In some cases there are certain types of transactions that are subject to s
[…] 63. See UETA, § 2(8), comment 7. This is consistent with the approach taken by the Food and Drug Administration in its regulations on electronic signatures set forth at 21 CFR Part 11 (March 20, 1997). Section 11.70 of those regulations also require that electronic signatures “shall be linked to their respective electronic records to ensure that the signatures cannot be excised, copied, or otherwise transferred to falsify an electronic record by ordinary means.”

64. See, for example, Parma Tile Mosaic & Marble Co., Inc. v. Estate of Short, 87 N.Y.2d 524, 640 N.Y.S.2d 477, 663 N.E.2d 633 (1996). See also Kohlmeyer & Co. v. Bowen, 126 Ga. App. 700, 192 S.E.2d 400, 11 U.C.C. Rep.