the Legal Challenges of Implementing electronic transactions · In some cases there are certain types of transactions that are subject to s
[…] 35. UETA § 5(b).36. In such case, there may be significant legal uncertainty as to whether the

electronic transaction is legally viable.37. UETA § 5(b), and Comments 3 and 4.38. UETA § 5(b).39. Ohio Rev. Code § 1306.16(B).40. Cal. Civ. Code, § 1633.5(b).41. La. Rev. Stat. 22:212(7)(c).42. Arizona (Rev. Stat. § 44-7051(C)), California (Civil Code § 1633.5(b)), North

Carolina (§ 66-327(d)), Ohio (Rev. Code § 1306.16(A)), and Pennsylvania (73 P.S. § 2260.901)

43. E-SIGN, 15 U.S.C.A. § 7001(c).44. See, e.g., Department of Labor regulations at 29 C.F.R. § 2520.104b-1(c)(2)45. Alabama Code § 8-1A-8(e) (imposes E-SIGN consent requirement where law

requires “in writing” delivery of information to consumers); Arizona Rev. Stat. § 44-7051 (specifies rules for non-electronic notices, but applicable only “If a consumer law, other than this chapter, requires a paper record or notice of the transaction”); New Jersey Stat. Ann. § 12A:12-21 (imposes E-SIGN consent requirement where law requires “in

Page 29: the Legal Challenges of Implementing electronic transactions · In some cases there are certain types of transactions that are subject to special rules. These include electronic negotiable