the Legal Challenges of Implementing electronic transactions · In some cases there are certain types of transactions that are subject to s
[…] 47. E-SIGN, 15 U.S.C.A. § 7001(c)(1)(B).48. E-SIGN, 15 U.S.C.A. § 7001(c)(3).49. UETA § 8(a). Although § 8(a) appears to apply only when a law requires that

the information be delivered “in writing,” the general consent rule of § 5(b) would likely apply even where no such “in writing” requirement applied.

50. Alaska, Div. of Ins. Bulletin B 04-15 (“if a consumer agrees to electronic delivery of information”); Arkansas, Ins. Dept. Bulletin No. 6-2002 (where agreed to by the parties involved); California, Cal. Ins. Code § 2689.10 ( if the consumer agrees); Kentucky, §304.14-230(1) (if agreed to by both parties); Louisiana, La. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 22:212(7)(c) (insurer and policyholder or insured shall agree electronically to electronic delivery); Nevada, Bulletin No. 03-001, Jan 29, 2003 (Ref to §719.220 of NETA “whether the parties agree to conduct a transaction by electronic means is determined from the context and surrounding circumstances…”); New York, Bulletin of July 6, 2004 (if consented to by the policyholder); Ohio, Ins. Dept.