the Legal Challenges of Implementing electronic transactions · In some cases there are certain types of transactions that are subject to s
[…] (negotiable instruments), 4 (bank deposits and collections), 4A (funds transfers), 5 (letters of credit), 6 (bulk sales), 7 (warehouse receipts, bills of lading and other documents of title), 8 (investment securities), and 9 (secured transactions; sales of accounts and chattel paper) are not covered by either E-SIGN or UETA. Note, however, that some of these articles already include express provisions for electronic transactions (such as Article 4A and Article 9).

21. See E-SIGN, 15 U.S.C.A. § 7003, and UETA § 3(b) for a complete list of exceptions.

22. See UN E-Contracting Convention, Article 2.23. See, e.g., E-SIGN, 15 U.S.C.A. § 7001(a) (“a signature, contract, or other record

relating to such transaction may not be denied legal effect, validity, or enforceability solely because it is in electronic form”); UETA § 7(a) (“A record or signature may not be denied legal effect or enforceability solely because it is in electronic form”); Electronic Signature Directive, Article 5(2) (“Member States shall ensure that an electronic signature is not denied legal effectiveness and admissibility as evidence