the Legal Challenges of Implementing electronic transactions · In some cases there are certain types of transactions that are subject to s
[…] 30. UN E-Contracting Convention, Explanatory Note, Para. 51. See, e.g., UETA § 16 (and associated Comments), which uses the concept of “control” to establish functional equivalence with the paper-based requirement for a unique original in the case of negotiable promissory notes under UCC Article 3 and documents of title under UCC Article 7.

31. UN E-Contracting Convention, Explanatory Note, Para. 51.32. See UN E-Contracting Convention, Explanatory Note, Para. 52.33. UETA, Prefatory Note, p.1.34. UETA § 5(a) (“This [Act] does not require a record or signature to be created,

generated, sent, communicated, received, stored, or otherwise processed or used by electronic means or in electronic form”); E-SIGN, 15 U.S.C.A. § 7001(b)(2) (“This Title does not… require any person to agree to use or accept electronic records or electronic signatures, other than a governmental agency with respect to a record other than a contract to which it is a party”). See also UN E-Contracting Convention, Article 8(2) (“Nothing in this Convention requires a party to use or accept electronic communications, but a party’s agreement to do so may be inferred from the party’s conduct”).