The Law of Medical Malpractice in West Virginia
[…] No such refusal, suspension or revocation shall be orderedby reason of the individual belonging to or practicing in any particularschool or system of medicine.The statutory variances in West Virginia regarding the effect of professional

malpractice is shocking. An attorney may have his license suspended or annulledby a judge who "observes any malpractice." W. VA. CODE: § 30-2-7 (1976 Replace-ment Vol.) provides in relevant part:

If the supreme court of appeals or any court of record of this State, exceptthe county court, observe any malpractice therein by an attorney, or if

[Vol. 82

2

West Virginia Law Review, Vol. 82, Iss. 2 [1979], Art. 4

https://researchrepository.wvu.edu/wvlr/vol82/iss2/4

Page 4: The Law of Medical Malpractice in West Virginia

19791 MEDICAL MALPRACTICE

complaint, verified by affidavit, be made to any such court of malpracticeby any attorney therein, such court shall order the attorney to be sum-moned to show cause why his license shall not be suspended or an-nulled ...The failure to provide a statutory definition of malpractice has been previously

criticized. Farrell, Ethics Committee Changes-Enough or Too Much, 4 W. VA. ST.

B.J. 57 (1978).