The Law of Medical Malpractice in West Virginia
[…] In the four or five largest cities in West Virginia, there is a shortgage of anesthe-siologists. Thus, nurse anesthetists are employed to administer the anesthesia. Thenurse anesthetists are the ones actually in surgery and the anesthesiologists aregenerally on call at the hospital in case of emergency. In these circumstances, theanesthetist theoretically is subject to the control of the operating surgeon and theoperating surgeon may be responsible for the negligence of the anesthetist. W. VA.CODE § 30-7-15 (1976 Replacement Vol.) provides:

In any case where it is lawful for a duly licensed physician or dentistpracticing medicine or dentistry under the laws of this State to adminis-ter anesthetics, such anesthetics may lawfully be given and administeredby any person (a) who has been licensed to practice registered profes-sional nursing under this article, and (b) who holds a diploma or certifi-cate evidencing his or her successful completion of the educational pro-gram of a school of anesthesia duly accredited by the American associa-tion of nurse anesthetists: Provided, that such anesthesia is administeredby such person in the presence and under the supervision of such physi-cian or dentist.In most rural West Virginia hospitals, no anesthesiologist is available. The

operating surgeon will be responsible for supervising the anesthetist.

[Vol. 82

28

West Virginia Law Review, Vol. 82, Iss. 2 [1979], Art. 4

https://researchrepository.wvu.edu/wvlr/vol82/iss2/4