The Law of Corporate Purpose
[…] Section 145 authorizes corporations to indemni-fy directors, or other agents of the corporation, against liability and costs from any civil, criminal, or administrative action brought against them in connection with their service to the corporation, but only “if the person acted in good faith and in a manner the person reasonably believed to be in or not opposed to the best interests of the corporation.” Id. § 145(a). That section also allows the corporation to purchase insurance on behalf of a director or other agent to cover liability incurred by such a person, “whether or not the corporation would have the power to indemnify such person against such liability under this sec-tion.” Id. § 145(g).