The Law of Corporate Purpose
[…] When and how they make them is governed by background fiduciary principles.

Still, the statutory language on charitable giving is at best ambiguous on the point of purpose. The key Delaware cases interpreting this statutory provi-sion, however, clearly adopt a shareholder primacy view of the power. The leading cases on the issue are usually cited for the proposition that the Dela-ware judiciary has engrafted a “reasonableness” limitation on charitable giving which is not explicitly contained in the statute. While it would be odd to think

124. DEL. GEN. CORP. L. § 122. 125. Id. § 122(9). The twelfth enumerated power gives all corporations the power to “[t]ransact any lawful business which the corporation’s board of directors shall find to be in aid of governmental author-ity.” Id. § 122(12). This oddly worded provision has received no treatment in the case law and scant ac-ademic attention.