The Cold War had ended, and the discussion during the legislative process focused on law enforcement’s concern that they would need to maintain the ability to wiretap despite changing communications technology. The possibility that security threats would develop against the telecommunications infrastructure itself does not appear to have been discussed during CALEA’s passage. That building surveillance capabilities into civilian communications networks constituted a major

1. Pub. L. No. 103-414, 108 Stat. 4279 (1994) (codified at 47 U.S.C. §§ 1001-1010). 2. 47 U.S.C. § 1002(a) (2008). The law goes on to say in § 1006, “[a] telecommunications carrier shall be found to be in compliance with the assistance capability requirements under section 1002 of this title, and a manufacturer of telecommunications transmission or switching equipment or a provider of telecommunications support services shall be found to be in compliance with section 1005 of this title, if the carrier, manufacturer, or support service provider is in compliance with publicly available technical requirements or standards adopted by an industry association or standard-setting organization, or by the Commission under subsection (b) of this section, to meet the requirements of section 1002 of this title.” Id. § 1006(a)(2). 3. Id. § 1006(a). 4. The law includes reimbursement to the carriers for doing so. Id. §§ 1003(e), 1007(c)(3)(A).