The Judiciary Article of the Louisiana Constitution of 1974
[…] The majority in State v. James relied primarily on State v. Murphy 137

for the proposition that the legislature could not enlarge the court'sappellate jurisdiction; however, since Murphy was decided under the oldconstitution which included the reference to "only," the case should notbe dispositive.

138

If one looks more closely at the language of Section 5(D), otherchanges appear that seem to support the James result. The sectionprovides, "In addition to other appeals provided by this constitution, acase shall be appealable to the supreme court if.... ."Reference to "bythis constitution" indicates that additional appeals are allowed only if soprovided in the constitution and cannot be provided by law.