The Judiciary Article of the Louisiana Constitution of 1974
[…] While it is true that Section 1 also vests judicialpower in "other courts authorized by this Article," no courts of appealother than those specified in Sections 8-13 are authorized.

The Judiciary Committee considered the possibility of providingsome intermediate appellate review of criminal matters instead of continu-ing the prior system of having most criminal appeals heard by the supremecourt. 29 But it was not able to agree on a formula to change the existingsystem, and the matter did not reach the convention floor.

Section 8 requires that the state "be divided into at least four circuits,with one court of appeal in each," thereby preventing the establishment ofone state-wide court of appeal or otherwise reducing the number ofappellate courts from the existing four, but allowing the legislature toestablish additional circuits and courts of appeal as the caseload requires.The prior constitutional enumeration of the