The Intentional Targeting Test: A Necess
[…] Applying § 3604(b) to conduct occurring after the initial home sale or lease would be more con-sistent with these courts’ understanding of the civil rights sta-tute.

Moreover, the Halprin court erred because it failed to properly consider 24 C.F.R. § 100.65, promulgated by the U.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development (“HUD”).99 In that regula-tion, HUD gives examples of conduct prohibited under § 3604(b), which include “[f]ailing or delaying maintenance or repairs of sale or rental dwellings” and “[l]imiting the use of privileges, services or facilities associated with a dwelling because of race . . . or na-tional origin of an owner, tenant or a person associated with him or her.”100 These provisions support the proposition that § 3604(b) applies to post-acquisition conduct, and, as a