The Insider Trading and Securities Fraud Enforcement Act
[…] Section 2 of ITSFEA contains specific Congressional findings. The first ofthese findings states:

various tender offer contexts "as a means reasonably designed to prevent fraudulent, deceptive ormanipulative acts or practices within the meaning of section 14(e)" 17 C.F.R. § 240.14e-3(a) (1989)(emphasis added). Rule 14e-3(a) provides that "it shall constitute a fraudulent, deceptive or manipu-lative act or practice within the meaning of section 14(e)" to trade without disclosing specified infor-mation. Id. (emphasis added).

80. 704 F. Supp. 451 (S.D.N.Y. 1989).81. See 17 C.F.R. § 240.14(e)-3(a) (1989).82. Pub.