THE INCREDIBLE SHRINKING WRIT, PART II: HABEAS CORPUS
[…] For example, a petitioner in aqualifying state can be required to file in half the time of a petitioner ina non-qualifying state. Additionally, while ATEDA allows prisoners to

I Capital Defense Journal, Vol. 9., No. I, p. 52 (1996). Part Isummarizes habeas corpus before ATEDA and explains ATEDA'smajor provisions.

2 Also significant is ATEDA's apparent limitation on what types ofclaims a federal habeas court can hear. That question is governed by 28U.S.C. § 2264(a) which prohibits hearing any claim that was not raisedand decided on the merits in state court unless the petitioner meets oneof three exceptions: (1) the failure to raise the claim was caused by "Stateaction in violation of the Constitution or laws of the United States"; (2)was caused by the Supreme Court's recognition of a new federal rightmade retroactive; or (3) was based on a factual predicate that could notbe discovered with due diligence. Only one case has addressed thisprovision, Lindh v. Murray, 96 F.3d 856 (7th Cir. 1996).