The increased risk of piracy presenting new challenges for
[…] a party to the UNCLOS.44

However, while the US has yet to ratify the

Convention, its provisions remain very important to the country. Firstly, the

US is the signatory to the Geneva Convention45

. The Geneva Convention

piracy provisions were incorporated into UNCLOS almost without any

amendments.46

Therefore, piracy definition remained the same.

Additionally, the regulations of piracy as set in the UNCLOS has became

customary international law and should be followed by the US and other

non-signatory states.47

Furthermore, the 18 USC § 1651(2006) provides that

“whoever on the high seas, commits the crime of piracy as defined by the

laws of nations, and is afterwards brought into or found in the United States,

shall be imprisoned for life”. Therefore, following the laws of nations and

its ratification of the Geneva Convention, the US shall respect the definition

of piracy provided by the UNCLOS. However, in the recent decision in

United States v Said48

, the definition of piracy was revised and the argument