The Implied Covenant of Good Faith in Contract Interpretation and
[…] What Commentary No. 10 brings most clearly tomind is Professor Burton's suggestion that if the purpose of thedoctrine of good faith is simply to justify contract interpretationso as to effectuate the reasonable expectations of the parties, thedoctrine has no "mission" that justifies its existence.

The third question raised by the U.C.C. good faith provisionconcerns the parties' ability to eliminate or modify the duty byagreement. Section 1-302(b) provides that the duty of good faithcannot be disclaimed, but the agreement of the parties "maydetermine the standards by which the performance of [the goodfaith obligation] ... is to be measured if those standards are notmanifestly unreasonable." 224 Professors Burton and Farnsworthhave both criticized this provision's ambiguity and limitation onindividual autonomy, 225 but still another question arises from theinteraction of this provision with Commentary No. 10. Based onthe commentary and the revised official