• Upload
[…] CE

UeT

DC

olle

ctio

n

16

opposed to just using it in context of collaterals and definition is following: “(…) interest in

personal property or fixtures which secures payment or performance of an obligation (UCC §

1-201(b) (35), 2003).” This definition is crucial in the context of attachment of security

interest.

Warren and Walt argue that creation of security interest is rather easy under current

UCC revision (2007, p. 22). UCC § 9-203(a) provides for the moment of attachment of

security interest to a collateral used for transaction “(…) when it becomes enforceable against

the debtor with respect to the collateral (2003).” Black‟s Law (2009) defines filing as “a

particular document (…) in the file of a court clerk (…).” While this definition is rather broad,

filing under UCC 9 can easily be classified as sending of financing statement or form to the

authority provided by UCC 9 in order to perfect.