• Upload
[…] purchase money security interest (PMSI) (Clarkson et al., 2004, p. 550). According to

Clarkson et al. (2004, p. 550) PMSI are created in a situation where seller or creditor enables

purchase of goods, inter alia, by agreeing to extend a credit to the buyer or debtor. Meyer

(2002, p. 152) provides that PMSI can be obtained only for goods and software, but not for

intangibles. He goes on to say that PMSI are created when creditor gives a loan that enables

borrower to obtain the collateral (2002, p. 152). The definition of PMSI are provided in UCC

§ 9-103. For example, § 9-103 (b) (1) provides that security interest in goods is PMSI “(…) to

the extent that the goods are purchase-money collateral with respect to that security interest

(2003).” PMSI when created provide super-priority to the purchase money creditor with

regards to first-to-file approach (Meyer, 2002, p 165). The explanation for this super-priority

is simply the economic incentive to break monopoly of the first-to-file creditor and enable the