Embed Size (px)
[…] terminology with „security interest‟. As already mentioned current law in BiH that deals with
collaterals on personal property LRSIMS does not provide for definition of „security interest‟.
The definition provided in UCC § 1-201(b) (35) (2003) is crucial for „enabling‟ the functional
approach to the collateral issue, since it enables courts to analyze what was the intention of
parties rather than just applying the law to collaterals provided by the system as seen in BiH
legislature. Security interest is defined in UCC Article 1 and is used for entirety of UCC
CE
UeT
DC
olle
ctio
n
16
opposed to just using it in context of collaterals and definition is following: “(…) interest in
personal property or fixtures which secures payment or performance of an obligation (UCC §
1-201(b) (35), 2003).” This definition is crucial in the context of attachment of security
interest.
Warren and Walt argue that creation of security interest is rather easy under current
UCC revision (2007, p. 22). UCC § 9-203(a) provides for the moment of attachment of