Embed Size (px)
[…] shall purchase, own, carry, transport, or have in his or her possession or under his or her control
any firearm.” R.I. Gen. Laws § 11-47-6.
201. A person, firm or corporation in Rhode Island may make and sell a machine gun
or parts for the same only if issued a license by the Attorney General of Rhode Island. R.I. Gen.
Laws § 11-47-19.
202. Rhode Island law also provides that “[n]o person shall change, alter, remove, or
obliterate the name of the maker, model, manufacturer’s number . . . [or] other mark of
identification on any firearm.” R.I. Gen. Laws § 11-47-24(a). Additionally, “[n]o person shall,
absent recertification paperwork, knowingly receive, transport, or possess any firearm which has
had the name of the maker or manufacturer’s serial number removed, altered, or obliterated, or
if there is no name of the maker, model, or manufacturer’s number then any other mark of
identification of any firearm.” R.I. Gen. Laws § 11-47-24(b). Violation of these provisions is a
felony. R.I. Gen. Laws § 11-27-24(g).
203. Rhode Island also recently enacted a so-called “red flag” law, which provides a