Embed Size (px)
[…] authority to the State Department. In turn, the State Department has promulgated the ITAR,
which is administered by the DDTC. See 22 C.F.R. §§ 120-130. Among other things, the DDTC
is tasked with maintaining, reviewing and clarifying the USML.
FIRST AMENDED COMPLAINT FOR DECLARATORY AND INJUNCTIVE RELIEF 2:18-cv-01115-RSL
13 ATTORNEY GENERAL OF WASHINGTON 800 Fifth Avenue. Suite 2000
Seattle, WA 98104-3188 (206) 464-7744
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
32. Pursuant to Executive Order 13637, section 1(n), “[d]esignations including
changes in designations, by the Secretary of items or categories that shall be considered as
defense articles and defense services subject to export control under section 38 (22 U.S.C. 2778)
shall have the concurrence of the Secretary of Defense.”
33. In addition, the Executive Branch must give notice to the International Relations
Committee of the House of Representatives and to the Committee on Foreign Relations of the
Senate at least 30 days in advance of removing an item from the USML. 22 U.S.C. § 2778(f)(1).