Embed Size (px)
[…] licensing authority for the city or town in which the crime took place. M.G.L. c. 140, § 131Q.
FIRST AMENDED COMPLAINT FOR DECLARATORY AND INJUNCTIVE RELIEF 2:18-cv-01115-RSL
39 ATTORNEY GENERAL OF WASHINGTON 800 Fifth Avenue. Suite 2000
Seattle, WA 98104-3188 (206) 464-7744
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
8. Pennsylvania’s Firearms Laws
121. Pennsylvania, like the other states, also has a robust system of state firearms laws
designed to keep the public safe and that would be undermined if the Government’s action is
allowed to stand. Section 6105 of the Pennsylvania’s Firearms Act mandates that any person
who has been convicted of certain enumerated offenses inside or outside of Pennsylvania
“regardless of the length of sentence” or whose conduct meets certain specified criteria “shall
not possess, use, control, sell, transfer or manufacture or obtain a license to possess, use, control,
sell, transfer or manufacture a firearm in this Commonwealth.” 18 Pa. C.S. § 6105(a). The
definition of “firearm” in section 6105 “shall include” any weapons which are “designed to or
may readily be converted to” expel any projectile by the action of an explosive or the frame or
receiver of any such weapon. 18 Pa. C.S. § 6105(i).