Embed Size (px)
[…] Va. Code § 18.2-308.2:1. Likewise, Virginia prohibits individuals from
furnishing handguns to minors. Va. Code § 18.2-309(B). These statutes evidence Virginia’s
public policy of ensuring that others not facilitate prohibited persons from obtaining firearms
that they may not lawfully possess. The CAD files in this case run completely contrary to that
public policy.
216. Restrictions also exist on the types of firearms allowable in Virginia. Of particular
relevance is the restriction against the manufacture, transfer, possession, or transportation of
plastic firearms. Va. Code § 18.2-308.5. “A ‘plastic firearm’ means any firearm . . . containing
less than 3.7 ounces of electromagnetically detectable metal in the barrel, slide, cylinder, frame
FIRST AMENDED COMPLAINT FOR DECLARATORY AND INJUNCTIVE RELIEF 2:18-cv-01115-RSL
67 ATTORNEY GENERAL OF WASHINGTON 800 Fifth Avenue. Suite 2000
Seattle, WA 98104-3188 (206) 464-7744
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
or receiver of which, when subjected to inspection by X-ray machines commonly used at
airports, does not generate an image that accurately depicts its shape.” Id.
217. If the “temporary modification” is left in place, the Commonwealth of Virginia—
home to such national security institutions as the Pentagon, the headquarters of the Central
Intelligence Agency, and the Norfolk Naval Base—will be irreparably harmed, as firearms