Embed Size (px)
[…] subject to a variety of protection orders are also prohibited from maintaining licenses. NY Penal
Law § 400.00(1); NY Criminal Procedure Law § 530.14; Family Court Act §842-a.
103. Every license application triggers an investigation into the applicant by local law
enforcement, including an investigation into the applicant’s mental health history.
FIRST AMENDED COMPLAINT FOR DECLARATORY AND INJUNCTIVE RELIEF 2:18-cv-01115-RSL
34 ATTORNEY GENERAL OF WASHINGTON 800 Fifth Avenue. Suite 2000
Seattle, WA 98104-3188 (206) 464-7744
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
PL § 400.00(4); Kachalsky, 701 F.3d at 87. Firearms subject to licensure must be disclosed to
and registered with licensing officials. N.Y. Penal Law § 400.00(7) (mandating that each license
“specify the weapon covered by calibre, make, model, manufacturer's name and serial number,
or if none, by any other distinguishing number or identification mark . . . .”).
104. New York has also enacted specific criminal prohibitions on the possession of
rifles and shotguns by certain mentally ill individuals. PL §§ 265.01(6), 265.00(16). Penal Law
§ 265.01(6), enacted in 1974, provides that “a person who has been certified not suitable to