Self-Regulation of Health Care Services: The Legal Framework and the Swinomish Tribe’s Dental Health Program, 21 J. Health Care L. & Pol'y 115 (). Available at: https://digitalcommons.law.umaryland.edu/jhclp/vol21/iss2/2.

7 Timeline for Defendant Dr. Christine Marie Jody Morlock, ND (Naturopathic Doctor) employment with the Sauk-Suiattle Indian Tribe.

8 Patient Protection and Affordable Care Act, Pub. L. No. 111-148, § 10221(a), 124 Stat. 119, 935– 36 (2010) (codified as amended at 25 U.S.C. § 1601 et seq. (Supp. IV 2016)).

9 S. Res. 1790, 111th Cong. § 103 (2009) (enacted). 10 Indian Health Care Improvement Act, Pub. L. No. 94-437, § 2, 90 Stat. 1400, 1400 (1976) (codified as

amended at 25 U.S.C. § 1601 (Supp. IV 2016)). 11 See, e.g., 20 U.S.C. § 7401 (Supp. IV 2016) (“It is the policy of the United States to fulfill the Federal

Government’s unique and continuing trust relationship with and responsibility to the Indian people for the education of Indian children.”); 25 U.S.C. § 4101(2), (4) (Supp.