The Holder in Due Course Doctrine as a Default Rule
[…] A. THE CONVENTIONAL FAIRNESS AND INCENTIVES POLICYARGUMENTS

The conventional fairness argument for the requirements in section3-302 rests on an assumption concerning the distributional effects of theholder in due course doctrine. The argument presumes that stripping awayclaims and defenses provides a benefit to the person taking the instrumentwhile placing a burden on the person who made the instrument. The

Page 27: The Holder in Due Course Doctrine as a Default Rule

THE HOLDER IN DUE COURSE DOCTRINE AS A DEFAULT RULE26

122 4 HAW KLAND & LAW RENCE, supra note 10, § 3-302: 01, at 416. 123 See U.C.C. § 3-201(a) (defining “negotiation” as “a transfer of possession,

whether voluntary or involuntary, of an instrument by a person other than the issuerto a person who thereby becomes a holder”).

124 U.C.C. § 3-302(a)(2)(i).125 See Barry L. Zaretsky, Contract Liability of Parties to Negotiable Instru-