The Holder in Due Course Doctrine as a Default Rule
[…] * Associate Professor of Law, George Washington University Law School. Theauthor thanks Professors Robert Brauneis, Bradford R. Clark, Peter B. Maggs, andJonathan Siegel for their helpful suggestions.

1 U.C.C. art. 3 (1995). 2 See id. § 3-104(a) (defining negotiable instrument, in part, as “an unconditional

promise or order to pay a fixed amount of money” that is payable to bearer oridentified person).

3 Id. § 3-302 (defining “holder in due course”). The specific requirements forbecoming a holder in due course are more fully discussed infra Part II.B.

4 Id. § 3-306. 5 Id. § 3-305(b) (making certain defenses inapplicable to holder in due course).6 See id. § 3-103(a)(5) (defining “maker” of note as “person who signs or is

identified in a note as a person undertaking to pay” the note). 7 Id. § 3-302.

Citation: 32 Ga. L. Rev. 783 (1998)

THE HOLDER IN DUE COURSE DOCTRINEAS A DEFAULT RULE

Gregory E. Maggs*

I. INTRODUCTION