The Holder in Due Course Doctrine as a Default Rule
[…] As an ordinary assignee, the bank would take the right toreceive payment subject to any defenses that the business could assertagainst the furniture dealer. Thus, if the dealer failed to deliver the desk andchair and that failure would excuse the business from paying the dealer, italso would excuse the dealer from paying the bank as an assignee.19

By contrast, the assignee of a negotiable instrument who has the statusof a holder in due course generally takes the instrument free of the maker’sdefenses. Section 3-305(b) states, with one exception, that “[t]he right ofa holder in due course to enforce the *787 obligation of a party to pay theinstrument ... is not subject to defenses of the obligor ... or claims inrecoupment.”20 The sole exception provides that the maker of an instru-

Page 6: The Holder in Due Course Doctrine as a Default Rule

THE HOLDER IN DUE COURSE DOCTRINE AS A DEFAULT RULE 5