The Holder in Due Course Doctrine as a Default Rule
[…] Eighth, the negotiable instrument must have a proper appearance. Whenthe holder takes the instrument, it must not “bear such apparent evidenceof forgery or alteration” or otherwise appear “so irregular or incomplete asto call into question its authenticity.”48 An instrument might appearincomplete if it lacks *791 words or numbers that an ordinary instrument

Page 10: The Holder in Due Course Doctrine as a Default Rule

THE HOLDER IN DUE COURSE DOCTRINE AS A DEFAULT RULE 9

49 See id. § 3-115(a) (defining incomplete instrument as “a signed writing,whether or not issued by the signer, the contents of which show at the time ofsigning that it is incomplete but that the signer intended it to be completed by theaddition of words or numbers”).

50 E.g., Western State Bank v. First Union Bank & Trust, 360 N.E.2d 254,257-58 (Ind. Ct. App. 1977).