The Holder in Due Course Doctrine as a Default Rule
[…] L. Rev. 783 (1998).

This Article is brought to you for free and open access by the Faculty Scholarship at Scholarly Commons. It has been accepted for inclusion in GW Law Faculty Publications & Other Works by an authorized administrator of Scholarly Commons. For more information, please contact [email protected].

Page 2: The Holder in Due Course Doctrine as a Default Rule

* Associate Professor of Law, George Washington University Law School. Theauthor thanks Professors Robert Brauneis, Bradford R. Clark, Peter B. Maggs, andJonathan Siegel for their helpful suggestions.

1 U.C.C. art. 3 (1995). 2 See id. § 3-104(a) (defining negotiable instrument, in part, as “an unconditional

promise or order to pay a fixed amount of money” that is payable to bearer oridentified person).

3 Id. § 3-302 (defining “holder in due course”). The specific requirements forbecoming a holder in due course are more fully discussed infra Part II.B.