The Holder in Due Course Doctrine as a Default Rule
[…] During the twentieth century, the practice of issuingbank notes has died out, but banks still create some cash substitutes.Cashier’s checks, for example, often go from a bank to a remitter and then

Page 15: The Holder in Due Course Doctrine as a Default Rule

THE HOLDER IN DUE COURSE DOCTRINE AS A DEFAULT RULE14

73 See U.C.C. § 3-103(a)(11) (defining remitter as person who “purchases aninstrument from its issuer if the instrument is payable to an identified person otherthan the purchaser”); id. § 3-302 cmt. 4 (describing this kind of transaction in firstcase).