• Upload
[…] Gen. Laws 2757, 2761; see also Tex. Health & Safety Code Ann. § 181.204 (Vernon Supp. 2005)(historical and statutory notes concerning repeal). This leads to the inevitable conclusion that the Texas Legislature chose to do away with any State law cause of action for State Privacy Rule violations. XV. TEX. CIV. & PRAC. CODE § 74.052

AUTHORIZATIONS Medical malpractice plaintiffs are required to provide a

medical authorization with notice of a health care liability claim. Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code § 74.052(a). The statute sets out the required form of the authorization and says the medical authorization required by § 74.052 shall be construed in accordance with “`Standards for Privacy of Individually Identifiable Health Information’ (45 C.F.R. Parts 160 and 164)” Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code § 74.052(a). Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code § 74.052(c). The Privacy Rule contains an authorization requirement found in § 164.508(c) of the Privacy Rule. These core elements are found in the Authorization contained in the authorization