Perhaps the most controversial piece of pro-life legislation introduced in 2011 is Ohio’s H.B. 125,16 commonly referred to as “The Heartbeat Bill.”17 If passed into law, H.B. 125 would require physicians

11. Am. Sub. H.B. 153, 129th Gen. Assemb., Reg. Sess. (Ohio 2011) (enacted), available at http://www.legislature.state.oh.us/BillText129/129_HB_153_EN_N.html. For final analysis, see http://www.lsc.state.oh.us/analyses129/11-hb153-129.pdf. 12. Id. (OHIO. REV. CODE. § 3701.0211 enacted to read as follows, “Sec. 3701.0211. For each year that federal funds are made available to states under Title V of the ‘Social Security Act,’ 124 Stat. 352 (2010), 42 U.S.C. 710, as amended, for use in providing abstinence education, the director of health shall submit to the United States secretary of health and human services an application for the allotment of those funds that is available to this state. The director shall use the funds received in accordance with any conditions under which the application was approved.”). 13. Am. H.B. 63, 129th Gen. Assemb., Reg. Sess. (Ohio 2011) (enacted), available at http://www.legislature.state.oh.us/BillText129/129_HB_63_EN_N.pdf.; S.B. 8, 129th Gen. Assemb., Reg. Sess.