• Upload
[…] No member of the board or employee of a land bank shall have any interest, direct or indirect, in any contract or proposed contract for materials or services to be furnished or used by a land bank. The board may adopt supplemental rules and regulations addressing potential conflicts of interest and ethical guidelines for members of the board and land bank employees.”

NPC Law, Section 1605 (l) – This section states “Each director, officer, and employee shall be a state officer or employee for the purposes of sections seventy-three and seventy-four of the Public Officers Law.” Public Officers Law Section 73 applies to business and professional activities by state officers and employees and party officers and governs the conduct of and the disclosure requirements for such officers and employees in their official capacity.