• Upload
[…] Public Officers Law Section 73 applies to business and professional activities by state officers and employees and party officers and governs the conduct of and the disclosure requirements for such officers and employees in their official capacity. Section 74 is the New York State code of ethics.

Page 34: The Greater Syracuse Property Development Corporation “The ... · The Greater Syracuse Property Development Corporation (Greater Syracuse Land Bank or GSLB) was created under Article

32

NPC Law, Sections 715 and 717 – Section 715 applies to related party transactions and Section 717 requires board members and officers to “…discharge the duties of their respective positions in good faith and with the care of an ordinary prudent person in a like position would exercise under similar circumstances.”

Public Authorities Law (PBA), Section 2824 – Applicable to the GSLB, has language very similar to NPC requirements for board members but it goes further.