• Upload
[…] Section 74 is the New York State code of ethics.

Page 34: The Greater Syracuse Property Development Corporation “The ... · The Greater Syracuse Property Development Corporation (Greater Syracuse Land Bank or GSLB) was created under Article

32

NPC Law, Sections 715 and 717 – Section 715 applies to related party transactions and Section 717 requires board members and officers to “…discharge the duties of their respective positions in good faith and with the care of an ordinary prudent person in a like position would exercise under similar circumstances.”

Public Authorities Law (PBA), Section 2824 – Applicable to the GSLB, has language very similar to NPC requirements for board members but it goes further. PBA Law requires board members to “…perform each of their duties as board members, including but not limited to those imposed by this section, in good faith and with that degree of diligence, care and skill which an ordinarily prudent person in like position would use under similar circumstances, and may take into consideration the views and policies of any elected official or body, or other person and ultimately apply independent judgment in the best interest of the authority, its mission and the public.” In addition, each board member is required to sign an oath that “…acknowledges that he or she understands his or her role, and fiduciary responsibilities as set forth in paragraph (g) of this subdivision, and acknowledges that he or she understands his or her duty of loyalty and care to the organization and commitment to the authority's mission and the public interest.”

(PBA) Law, Section 2824(d) – Requires the GSLB Board to “adopt a code of ethics applicable to each officer, director and employee that, at a minimum, includes the standards established in section seventy-four of the public officers law;” In addition, section 2825 requires “Board members, officers, and employees of a local public authority shall file annual financial disclosure statements with the county board of ethics for the county in which the local public authority has its primary office pursuant to article eighteen of the