Embed Size (px)
[…] It may effectively undermine the force of Title V as a national standard, and cause the privacy debate to resume in various state capitals. This was the stated intention of its supporters, and state attorney generals may examine ways to correct what they perceive as the inadequacies of the federal law.

However, an obscure provision of the Fair Credit Reporting Act ("FCR Act")could prove to be an obstacle to state action on the privacy issue with respect to information sharing among affiliated institutions. Section 1681 of the FCR Act states " no requirement or prohibition may be imposed under the laws of any State with respect to the exchange of information among persons affiliated by common ownership or common corporate control." It is not clear whether this provision, which has not been tested in court, will impede efforts by the states to legislate in this area.

I. Study of Information Sharing Among Financial Affiliates Sec. 508 (pp. 105-106)