http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=6tkLFGdeB9g&feature=youtu.be] and found at MISS. CODE ANN. § 57-117-5(1)(a)(i). The

amendment provides that a county can also participate as a Health Care Zone enabling it to reach up to 375 beds by using 3

contiguous county language. For example, Hinds County and Rankin County have well over 375 acute care hospital beds. Madison

County which borders those two counties does not. As a result of the amendment which is a part of the Act, Madison County and

many other similarly situated counties can qualify to be Health Care Zones as well.

27

MISS. CODE ANN. § 17-29-7 (“[t]he accelerated depreciation deduction shall be computed by accelerating [the] depreciation

period required by Title 35, Part III, Subpart 5, Chapter 4, Mississippi Administrative Code, to a five-year depreciation period[,]

...” Chapter 4 on depreciation cites Mississippi Code § 27-7-17(1)(f)); MISS. CODE ANN. § 27-7-17(1)(f) (“[a] reasonable

allowance for [the] exhaustion, wear and tear [and obsolescence] of property ...” of income shall be allowed as a depreciation

deduction).