United States, 295 U.S. 602, 631–32 (1935) (holding Commissioner could be removed only for cause, not for partisan political reasons). 98. 15 U.S.C. § 41. 99. Id. 100. Commissioners, FTC, http://www.ftc.gov/commissioners/index.shtml (on file with the Columbia Law Review) (last modified Mar. 21, 2013). 101. Id.; see also FTC, Federal Trade Commission Organizational Chart 1, available at http://www.ftc.gov/ftc/ftc-org-chart.pdf (on file with the Columbia Law Review) (last visited Feb. 7, 2014) (showing commissioner vacancy). Pursuant to 16 C.F.R. § 4.14(b), part of the Rules of Practice, “[a] majority of the members of the Commission in office and not recused from participating in a matter (by virtue of 18 U.S.C. 208 or otherwise) constitutes a quorum for the transaction of business in that matter.” § 4.14(b); see also FTC v. Flotill Prods., Inc., 389 U.S. 179, 188–90 (1967) (holding simple majority of commissioners sufficient for quorum).